Home | News | The Rector of University Attended Defense Work of Bachelor and Master Students
The Rector of University Attended Defense Work of Bachelor and Master Students
University life is a time interval illuminating the living way of everyone, determining the destiny beforehand and leaving a trace in hearts. A university welcomes everybody with joy and sees off with pleasant recollections. Bachelor and master students step in self-determined life as qualified cadres.
On June 21, the defense of theses on bachelor’s degree was held in the faculty of Philology. The rector professor Elkhan Huseynov, vice-rector on Teaching organization and training technologies, associate professor Natig Talibov, vice rector on Science and innovations professor Ramazan Mammadov, faculty dean, associate professor Sevinj Hamzayeva , heads of departments, lecturers and students attended this event. Gunel Isgandarova on specialty of preschool education and upbringing defensed the thesis on “Management ways of preschool education”. Commission members expressed their thoughts on the work and noted the actuality of thesis. Notifying his satisfaction of Gunel Isgandarova’s defense, the rector wished the students with high level of knowledge work in our university in future as a qualified cadre.
Afterwards, undergraduates’ defense of master dissertation was held in the faculty of History and geography.
On speciality of management sociology, Emin Quliyev presented the dissertation work on “Systematic analysis in social management”; Aynur Qurbanova on “Social aspects of management in modern Azerbaijan: realities and perspectives”.
The following students defensed dissertation works accordingly: on specialty of Azerbaijani physical geography, Mehman Aliyev on “Climate resources of Azerbaijani sea coastal areas and research of their recreation potentials”; Gulu Rustamli “The research of land erosion processes in mountain-meadow zone of Greater Caucasus’ south-east slope”; Orxan Narimanli “Geosystem research of landscapes of high mountainous zone of side chain on basis of aerospace information (within the borders of Azerbaijan); Ilaha Alakbarova “The investigation of anthropogenic pollution of big cities’ air basin with physical- statistic ways depending on climate condition”.
The rector of university professor Elkhan Huseynov congratulated bachelor and master graduates, highly appreciated their preparations, as well as substantiation of their thoughts freely and wished them luck in their future activities.
The youth thanked Elkhan Huseynov for his care and attention devoted them during their education and expressed their assurance that, knowledge and practice gained at this university will play an important role in their future lifes.