Home | News | National Salvation Day was Celebrated
National Salvation Day was Celebrated
National leader Heydar Aliyev saved Azerbaijani statehood from the threat with his second return to authority, justified the nation’s trust and paved the way for stability and progress. The nation never forgets his services and celebrates June 15 every year. On this occasion, the day was celebrated on June 14 at Sumgayit State University.
The ceremony began with national anthem and rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov commenced the ceremony with opening speech. He talked about the historical importance of the National Salvation Day, noted that this is one of the glorious pages of our history and congratulated the people. He notified that Heydar Aliyev protected our nation’s independence, eliminated socio-political crisis and laid the foundation of development. Reputation of Azerbaijan is growing in region and in the world. Rector said that the historical return saved Azerbaijan from destruction and the threat of civil war. In a word, Heydar Aliyev brought peace, stability, revival and progress with his return. Today, Ilham Aliyev carries on his predecessor’s policy respectively. Independent Azerbaijan is developing, flourishing day by day and strengthening among other countries.
In the event, speeches relating the foregoing day were delivered: Gasim Hajiyev, Professor at the department of history and its teaching methods - “Heydar Aliyev is the savior of his nation”; Elmar Khalilov, assistant professor of the department of history of Azerbaijani and Eastern European nations – “Salvation Day: the end of anarchy in Azerbaijan”; Loghman Abdullayev, assistant professor, head of the department of finance and accounting – “Salvation Day is the beginning of economic development in Azerbaijan”, Tora Mammadova, assistant professor of the department of Azerbaijani and foreign countries literature – “Salvation Day: new stage of development of education and culture in Azerbaijan”. They talked about the highest level of crisis in June, 1993, how Heydar Aliyev protected the nation and country and strengthening the sovereignty. They emphasized that success and achievement in various fields of socio-political life are connected with the name of Heydar Aliyev.
At the end of the event, documentary film named “Glorious pages of history” about Heydar Aliyev’s life and activity was demonstrated.