Home | News | Farewell Ceremony was Held in our University for Professor Firudin Mammadov, Honored Scientific Figure, Associate Member of ANAS
Farewell Ceremony was Held in our University for Professor Firudin Mammadov, Honored Scientific Figure, Associate Member of ANAS
On June 9, farewell ceremony was held in large Assembly hall of Sumgayit State University for Professor Firudin Mammadov, the head of the Electromechanics department of the faculty of Physics and electroenergetics, associate member of ANAS, honored scientific figure.
Government officials, scientific and cultural figures, intellectuals, community representatives, family members of deceased and others participated in farewell ceremony.
It should be noted that, prominent scientist of Azerbaijan Republic, Doctor of technical sciences Professor Firudin Ibrahim oglu Mammadov died on June 8, in his 81. He served the development of information science and energetics in Azerbaijan. The main direction of his scientific-technical activity which covers a long period was the study of information-measuring systems, multidimensional transmitters in technological processes. Significant results of fundamental researches held by the scientist have been highly appreciated by experts. Firudin Mammadov always coordinated harmoniously his scientific and pedagogical activities and actively participated in preparation of highly qualified cadres in institutions of higher education. He represented Azerbaijani science abroad in the prestigious international scientific symposiums, forums and conferences with his speech and presentations. Firudin Mammadov is the author of more than 250 scientific works, about 10 textbooks and monographs, more than 30 inventions which are published in and out of the country. He mentored more than 10 doctors of philosophy. Professor Firudin Mammadov’s scientific activities have been highly appreciated. For services in development of Azerbaijani science he was awarded with various honorary titles and medals, as well as the honorary title of “Honored Scientist” in 2007 given by the President Ilham Aliyev.
The rector of university Professor Elkhan Huseynov commenced the funeral ceremony and widely spoke about successful scientific activity of Firudin Mammadov, his contribution to development of physics and his high spiritual features. He notified that, cherished memory of Firudin Mammadov who dedicated most of his life to train qualified cadre in SSU, a venerable scientist, a sincere person will live forever in the hearts of his students and of everyone who knows him. The rector emphasized in his speech that, he had substantial services on training of physicists and was student’s beloved lecturer; also expressed his condolences to deceased’s family.
Deputy Head of Executive Power of Sumgayit city, the head of department of socio-political and humanitarian issues-Teymur Samadov, the dean of Physics ad electroenergetics faculty-associate professor Tamella Ahmadova, head of university’s body of Elders-professor Hasan Sadigov, associate professor Rana Dadashova, Professor Nadir Kazimov made speeches and noted that, Firudin Mammadov was a scientist who had a special place in Azerbaijani science. He mentored more than ten doctors of philosophy. Nowadays the scientists trained by him carry on his heritage successfully. The speakers underlined that, his name has been engraved on the history of science and education with gold letters.
Professor Cavanshir Mammadov-the son of deceased, spoke on behalf of his family and expressed his thanks to the rector of university Professor Elkhan Huseynov, teaching and student staff for respect and esteem shown to the scientist’s memory. Then, his family members and all attendees bade farewell to famous scientist.
Cherished memory of Professor Firudin Ibrahim oglu Mammadov will live forever in the heart of Sumgayit State University. Allah rahmat elasin!