Home | News | An event devoted to “The Earth Day” was held
An event devoted to “The Earth Day” was held
On April 21, an event devoted to “the Earth day” organized by Ecology department of Chemistry and Biology faculty was held. Branch manager of Sumgait section department №4 of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan Republic Mubariz Valiyev, heads of sector Sadig Yusifov and Asaf Bayramov, head of Ecological Upbringing and Experience Center Jamila Mammadova participated in the event.
Dean of Chemistry and Biology department, assistant professor Mahal Muradov welcomed participants and noted that people’s way of living and welfare are closed to nature, richness of natural resources and their effective use and protection. The more the nature is rich, the better it impacts on human’s pleasure and health. It is people’s holy duty to take care of the nature with affection, approach it kindly, to enrich and beautify it.
Talking about the importance of the event head of Ecology department, assistant professor Rahila Ahmedova said that the aim of the International Earth Day is to draw attention of mankind to the Earth’s ecological system’s sensitiveness and to inspire people to be more attentive towards the planet Earth which is our home. Assistant professor Rahila Ahmedova also noted that our national leader Heydar Aliyev always paid special attention on protection issues of Azerbaijan’s unique nature. Heydar Aliyev’s policy in the field of maintenance of our native land’s biodiversity and unique beauty is now successfully carried on by President Ilham Aliyev.
In the event devoted to “The Earth Day”, students of Chemistry and Biology department delivered speech on some topics: the fourth year student Gulzar Mammadova-“The soil contamination problems”, the second year students Fatima Muradkhanova-“Radiation threat problem”, Madina Khalilova-“Ozone problem in the world”, Etibar Naghdaliyev-“Biological treatment methods of the Caspian sea contamination”, the third year students Madina Orujova-“About the Caspian sea”, Shabnam Safarova “Contamination of the Caspian sea”.
The event was continued with the demonstration of spectacle devoted to “The Earth Day” prepared by the students.