Home | News | The Youth celebrated the New Year and Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis
The Youth celebrated the New Year and Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis
The Students Youth Organization, Committee of Students’ Trade Union and the Youth Organization of the New Azerbaijan Party of the university has held mutually a holiday event on the occasion of the New Year and Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis.
An event has been taken part by the following academic and students’ staff such as the head of the department of Doctorate and Masters Mr. Ramiz Huseynov, the chief of the division for youth of the Head Office of Youth and Sports of Sumgait city Mr. Djeyhun Huseynov, senior adviser Mr. Parvin Rasulov and the chief of the Students’ Youth Organization Mr. Nidjat Huseynov. They congratulated the participants of the event on the occasion of both holidays and noted that the youth policy that conducted in the country is one of the priorities. Meanwhile, they pointed that, our youth demonstrate their skills, talents and achievements in the field of science, education, culture, art, sports, technology and etc. in a high level. The special care and the heritage accordingly that made by the national great leader Haydar Aliyev in the past is under successful development under the leadership of his worthy successor Mr. Ilham Aliyev. The head of the state is always interested in youth problems and shares his recommendations during the meetings with them. By commenting “The present youths will manage our country in the future” the president Mr. Ilham Aliyev is implementing the complex measures in order to apply the knowledge of the youth for the sake of the country in a proper way, to provide their efficient employment and their participation in the system of the state management. So, it is one of the main aspects for the development of intellectual capital. An increasing of the youth activity in the scientific, cultural, public-political and economic life is a good result of above mentioned conception.
Afterwards, an event went on with the entertaining games and concert prepared by the students.