Home | News | SSU has held scientific conference dedicated to the “Application issues on mathematics and new information technologies”
SSU has held scientific conference dedicated to the “Application issues on mathematics and new information technologies”
On Dec 15 has been held the 3rd the scientific conference on “Application issues of mathematics and new information technologies” dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the Day of Independence by the mutual efforts of Education Ministry of Azerbaijan Republic, Sumgait State University and The Institute of Information Technologies attached to the ANAS.
Making an opening speech the vise-rector on Sciences and Innovations professor Mr. RamazanMammadov welcomed the guests to the conference and widely spoke about the essence of the conference. He noted that our country have gained many achievements in this important filed as well as the other fields.  Political stability, dynamic, social and economic growth, wide integration into international union and western economy, realization tremendous energy and transportation projects and achieved progressive experience caused a big opportunities for Azerbaijan to make many successful and significant steps towards the development and application of the new information and communication technologies. The Great Leader HaydarAliyev has always paid a special attention on the development of information and communication technologies and made the big efforts in order to develop this field. Our country is one of the leading countries worldwide in terms of the dynamic development under the leadership of the President MrIlhamAliyev which successfully continuous the strategy of the social and economic development assigned by the Great Leader HaydarAliyev. The policy on natural resources and high technologies by the president towards the formation of the economic growth is bringing about good results. The field of information and communication technologies plays a significant role in order for sustainable and successful growth of each country. It is impossible to imagine the globalized and innovated world at present without information and communication technologies such as internet, and meanwhile without high technologies and global communication opportunities. In the last period the information and communication technologies (ICT) became a part of daily life, social activity and in the different fields of the human being by owning a rapid development.  Very last achievements of ICT applied in the field of education, health, business, tourism and bank service created a big opportunities for the each person of the society in order to take benefits accordingly. I believe that arrangement of such conferences, the discussions accordingly and scientific works in this field will not only improve the skills and knowledge but also will bring about a big promotion in the development of our education.
Afterwards, a docent Mr. AlavsatAliyev (head of office, Institute of Information Technologies, ANAS) made a report on “The role of ICT in formation of the green economy: the problems and perspectives” and professor Mr. MammadYaqubov (head of department on mathematical methods of Management theory of Baku Sate University) widely spoke about the “The development history  and actual problems of Optimal management theory”.
It should be noted that 275 articles of 36 scientific enterprises had been published and presented to the participants of the conference. Hereinafter, the conference went on with the section meetings.     Translation: Linguistic Center