Home | News | The Scientific Board had a following meeting
The Scientific Board had a following meeting
The following meeting of Scientific Board was held on October 26, 2016. Making an opening speech the rector prof. Mr. E. Huseynov has greeted the members of the board and spoke about the scientific development and achievements of the university gained in the short-term under his leadership. It should be noted that an education and science of the university is under the joint development. Afterwards, the rector announced the subjects according to the agenda. The members of the board had a wide range of discussions around the agenda and extra suggested subjects into the agenda. The Chief of International Cooperation Office, the docent Mr. T. Huseynov spoke about the participation of SSU in the international projects and cleared upcoming tasks. Hereinafter, the docent Mr. S. Jafarov  (the head of department of General Physics), the docent Mrs. L.  Makmudova (the head of department of Economics) and Mr. I. Gurbanov (the director of the center of Methodological Education) sharing on reports regarding the scientific, educational and methodological works in the department of General Physics and Economics, they held an exchange of minds on department’s outstanding conditions and so on.
The scientific secretary, the professor Mr. A. Huseynov advised about the appointment of the Educational Methodological Board. The docent Mr. M. Mustafayev (head of department of Organic and Physical Chemistry) was elected as the chairman by the votes.
The docent (vise-rector for humanitarian issues) Mr. N. Namazov reported on his business trip to the Russian Federation, Republic of Dagestan jointly with Mr. MahalMuradov (the dean of department of Chemistry and Biology, docent).
Approving the projects by Mrs. K. Salamova (docent of department for Psychology and Pedagogy) regarding the “Spiritual support and Psychological Aid ” and “ The role of family and school in the formation of deviant behavior of the teenagers ” , the board members had a wide discussions accordingly.