Home | News | Our international relations are expanding
Our international relations are expanding
In recent years wade range promoting of our republics  achievements in the filed  of  education in foreign countries , as well as learning international experience is one of the priority issues facing higher education institutions. New steps are being taking towards  to meet the challenges of human capital development  in today's rapidly modernizing  Azerbaijan republic and important work is being done towards  to adapt  general education  quality  indicators to the European standards.
For this reason, the university is expanding its international relations, human resources, undertaking major projects to strengthen the staff potential, invite  foreign experts.
One of these projects is  Fulbright program of  US Department.
Within the program participant of student exchange program  , ETA (English Teacher Assistant) , graduate from the Cornel University on specialty of   international relations and Russian language Keyla  Morton was invited to the university.
Keyla Morton talked about work that  will do during an academic year,  since the project was approved by the Senate of USA  graduates from USA universities , professors and experts in English earn the right to teach in  72 countries around the world and conduct research work.
The goal is to assist the  experienced English teachers during teaching and  extracurricular activities and expend USA-Azerbaijan bilateral understanding and friendship by communicating with people around  us.
She also said that she will assist to the  English teachers within the programme, conduct "Conversation Class", hold  American historical, cultural and national holidays, make  different presentations for students and teachers.
It should be noted  that a  representative of this program in 2014-2015 year Dana Donohyu was  in our university and had  carried out many projects.