Home | News | Knowledge day was celebrated in our university
Knowledge day was celebrated in our university
On September 15 Knowledge Day ceremony was held in Sumgait State University. The rector of the university prof. Elkhan Huseynov took first word  and congratulated all teaching staff  and students , wished them success in the future. Talking about preparation work for 2016/17 academic year he mentioned that the number of students with higher score had raised and emphasized that 55 honorable  years that our university left behind was the result of productive work  of all university staff. He said: “ New technical labs and Linguistic Centre are opened. The educational policy that was established by H. Aliyev now is successfully leading by our president  I. Aliyev. Well educated specialists form intellectual potential of our country. That’s why we’ ll do our best ”.
After his speech he gave student’s cards to those who got higher scores during entrance exams. They said that they were proud of choosing Sumgait State University. The lecturer, poet and dramatist Avaz  Makhmud Leledag also congratulated first year students.
Then Konul Isayeva whose son- Aziz  Isayev entered History and Geography faculty with higher score thanked everybody on behalf of  all parents. Former student Ulker Musayeva whom prof. Elkhan Huseynov employed as a lab worker for her progressive student life thanked the rector and mentioned that good students were highly appreciated here. At the end the university march was sounded.