Home | News | The meeting on “Fight Against Human Trafficking” was held in SSU
The meeting on “Fight Against Human Trafficking” was held in SSU
On April 21 an enlighten meeting on the subject “Fight Against Human Trafficking”with the financial Assistance of State Support to the Non-Government Organizations attached to the President of Azerbaijan was held in Sumgait State University. The meeting which was held by joint organizational  activities of the Head Office of the Fight Against Human Trafficking of Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA), NGO Coalition  For Fighting against Human Trafficking, Ministry of Education and Sumgait City Executive Power, was opened by the rector of the University, professor ElkhanHuseynov. He said that the main objective of such meetings are enlightening of global problem of Human Trafficking and conducting monitoring to determine the circumstances.
An employee of the Interior Ministry’s Main Department for Combating Human Trafficking, police lieutenant Colonel OrkhanSafarov, the Chairman of NGO Coalition for Fighting Human Trafficking, the chairman of  “ XXI CenturyWomen” Public Union MahiraAmirhuseynova, the representative of  the organization SevdaMammadova , the chairman of  “Woman Initiative and Solution of Social Problems ZemfiraMustafayeva informed the students about severe consequences of human trafficking, main points and forms of the matter, organizational and operational search actions, as well as the measures taken to fight against this evil.
The Deputy Head of Sumgait Executive Power, the Chief of the department of humanitarian importance and socio-political problemsTeymurSamadov spoke about the importance and relevance of the topic. He noted that such enlighten works between the students are carried out in high level with the line of Executive Power. Under the leadership of the Head of Sumgait Executive Power ZakirFarajov large-scale reconstruction works are carried out, new  working places are opened in order to improve social well-being of Youth, different holiday centers are built to spend their free time
Finally, discussions were held on the subject, leaflets were distributed to the participants.