Practical experience-oriented industrial trips were carried out as part of the Multidisciplinary Engineering Winter School organized for students of Sumgayit State University (SSU). The main goal of the event was to connect the theoretical knowledge of engineering students with the real industrial environment, develop their professional skills, and ensure that they become closely acquainted with modern production processes.
As part of the Winter School program, students visited the country's leading industrial enterprises, including “SOCAR Polymer”, “GILTEX”, “Azersun Holding”. During the trips, students of the Faculty of Engineering were informed about the production structure of enterprises, automated management systems, quality control mechanisms, as well as labor protection and technical safety regulations.
Specialized engineers and experts from the enterprises gave students extensive presentations on engineering problems encountered in real production environments, ways to solve them, the application of innovative technologies, and the requirements placed on engineers in modern industry.
At the same time, students closely familiarized themselves with the measures taken to strengthen industry-university cooperation, promote experience-based education, and train competitive personnel in accordance with the main strategic goals of SSU. Practical trips contributed to the development of students' analytical thinking skills, the formation of teamwork habits, and a deeper understanding of the real demands of the labor market.