Home | News | Sumgait, supports our army
Sumgait, supports our army
Mister Zakir Faracov, the head of Sumgait city Executive Power held a meeting related to the incidents took place in front with the participation of city inhabitants.  The event began with a minute of silence in honor of blessed memory of martyrs who died with heroism in the result of next armed provocation of armenia. In the meeting the veteran in Karabakh war Tarlan Hagizade, poet Ashraf Veysalli, the mother of martyr Rahila Huseynova, disabled in Karabakh war Seymur Bayramov, Ramis Shirmammadov, the student of Chemistry and Biology Faculty Sama Asadova, the head of Phylosophy and Law department Hasan Sadikhov, the fourth course student of The history and Geography faculty Mirshamkhal Hasanli, Farid Vagifli, the second course student Araz Hasanov, poet publicist Avaz Mahmud Laladag spoke about how the Azerbaijan Armed Forces liberated a number of districts and places. It created a great enthusiuasm in our society and they said that if the president–Supreme Commander gives order they are ready to fight until the liberation of our native lands, ancient Azerbaijan lands. At the end the appeal  on behalf of the participants of meeting to the president of Azerbaijan was approved.
After the meeting the participants, the university staff and Sumgait city residents bid farewell to the martyrs who died for freedom of our country.
Rest in a peace to all the martyrs who died for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.