Training info session on planning, organizing and evaluating sample lessons during internship
On March 14, a training info session was held on “Planning, organizing and evaluating sample lessons during internship” at Sumgayit State University with the presentation of the Teaching Methodological Center (TMC). The Director of the Teaching Methodological Center, Associate Professor Osman Hajiyev participated in the event, thanked the training participants and spoke about the importance of pedagogical internship for the university. He said that more than 500 of our students will go for pedagogical internship in the spring semester of the 2024-2025 academic year. We send students to about 30 institutions. He added that pedagogical specialization and pedagogical internship are very important for us. Leading specialist and trainer of the TMC, Aynura Baghirova made a presentation and noted that during the training (pedagogical) sample lessons create practical opportunities for students to develop their teaching skills, as well as to provide students with knowledge and skills through effective teaching methods. She noted that the organization of sample lessons helps students to test their skills in the practical education process, as well as to improve as a result of success or failure. She highlighted the important points in planning, organizing, evaluating sample lessons, establishing effective feedback, and providing constructive feedback.