Home | News | SSU students involved in practical classes at STP Group of Companies
Yerləşdirilmə tarixi : 17 March 2025 14:17
SSU students involved in practical classes at STP Group of Companies
Within the framework of the successful cooperation between Sumgayit State University (SSU) and STP Group of Companies, a new stage has begun aimed at students gaining practical knowledge in an industrial environment. This initiative allows students to apply their theoretical knowledge in a real production environment and enter the labor market as more prepared personnel. Within the framework of the project, 20 students studying in the specialties of “Electrical and Electronics Engineering” and “Process Automation Engineering” of SSU are involved in practical classes at the ASSAN STP Panel plant every week. The classes are organized within the framework of the “Industry-Connected Engineering Trainings” (ICET) program. During practical classes, students deepen the theoretical knowledge they have acquired in the production area of the enterprise and apply it in practice. This initiative, implemented as a pilot project, is of great importance in terms of strengthening university-industry cooperation and preparing professional personnel in accordance with the requirements of the labor market. STP Group of Companies and Sumgayit State University aim to support the education and professional development of young engineers through such projects in the future. This cooperation will continue to contribute to the improvement of students" knowledge and skills, and to a successful start to their future careers.