Home | News | SSU held a training entitled "Web of Science: Database capabilities, search systems and analysis of results"
Yerləşdirilmə tarixi : 13 March 2025 18:58
SSU held a training entitled "Web of Science: Database capabilities, search systems and analysis of results"
As part of a series of events organized to ensure the active use of scientific databases by Sumgayit State University employees, the Department of Master"s, Doctoral and Science held a training entitled "Web of Science: Database capabilities, search systems and analysis of results" on March 13 at the Sustainable Development Center. At the training, which was attended by representatives of existing departments, Mahira Rahtari, a specialist from the Department of Master"s, Doctoral and Science, spoke and provided information about the capabilities of the "Web of Science" database, search systems, selection of journals for submitting scientific articles, and analysis of the results obtained. It should be noted that the training was organized both theoretically and practically and aimed at increasing the knowledge and skills of employees in this field. Visual tasks were presented to employees regarding the use of the database until the next training. Then, discussions were held around the topic and the participants" questions were answered.