Home | News | The Youth Day was celebrated at The Sumgayit State University
The Youth Day was celebrated at The Sumgayit State University
On the 2nd of  February The Youth  Day was celebrated at the Sumgayit State University.
Professors, teachers and students put flowers over the great national leader Heydar Aliyev’s monument ,which stands on the first floor of the university.
The rector Elkhan Huseynov congratulated all the youth of the Independent Azerbaijan Republic.He wished them happy, healthy youth and happy future.He noted that,the youth are the main part of the socity today.One of the H.Aliyev’s dreat services is the contributions he gave to our youth.He always tried to do his best for our   youth.According to his decree The Ministry of Youth ,Sport and Tourism was created on the 26th of July.Then he suggested to hold The Youth Forum .In 1996 the 1st Youth Forum was held in Azerbaijan. From that day, all the CIS and Eastern countries began to celebrate The Youth Day. Today, Ilham Aliyev continues everything succesfully that H.Aliyev formed. The youth take an active part in all the areas of the society.We believe we shall celebrate This Day in Karabakh in Shusha soon.
Then, well-known singers of our republic and students of our  university sang different songs.”Sama” dance group’s Yally dance gave the participants high spirit.We must noted that Yally is one of the oldest dance of Azerbaijan