Home | News | Sumgayit in a new stage of development
Sumgayit in a new stage of development
A ceremony devoted  to the topic "Sumgayit in a new stage of development " was held in the "Big Hall "  of our university.
Rector of the university, professor Elkhan Huseynov opened the ceremony  with introductory remarks that Azerbaijan takes worthy place from social, economical point of view .All directions of the economy in Azerbaijan develope quickly today.  Modern economical infrastructure forms according to world standard.Sumgayit is the  biggest industrial city not only in Azerbaijan  but also in the South Caucasus. The formationof new productions, and a number of traditional production areas prove it. Sumgayit  is the city of youth.The Great Leader"s serviceswere also  in the development  of socio-economic, in forming industry,  education and culture sphere. The evidence of it is  the technologies park and  Sumgayit Chemistry park  .In the State programme of the social economical development of the regions of Azerbaijan in  2014-2018- years define in Sumgayit  large-scaled ceremonies consisting  of 16 items.Today  chief executive Mr. Zakir Farajov does all his best for development of our city.The reconstruction of the  Park named after National leader Heydar Aliyev ,the building of City Executive Power, the Juma Mosque, the square infront of  Chemist Palace of Culture, renewing stone cover, drop new greenness and other projects  take out to flourishing of our city.
Rector underlined that the historical book of the Sumgayit city is being formed under the leadership of  Zakir Farajov now .Elkhan Huseynov also suggested the participation of Zakir Farajov in the  seminar which should be held in the theme of "Heyar Ajiyev"s services in the development of the Sumgayit city..
Pro-rector on humanitarian problems professor assistant Nizami Namazov also noted that industry in Azerbaijan is highly developed today.We must also try to do everything for to support Zakir Farajov.
Pro-rector on science and innovations professor Ramazan Mammadov ,the dean of the faculty of  history and geography Adil Bakhshaliyev,the head of the department philosophy and low Hasan Sadigov,profesor Nadir Kazimov,assistant professor Amirkhan Isayev spoke about the development of Sumgayit.