Home | News | The I Forum of Azerbaijan student volunteers
The I Forum of Azerbaijan student volunteers
The I Forum of Azerbaijan student volunteers was held on 14 of December. First the State Anthem of Azerbaijan Republic was sounded. Head of the Department of Humanitarian Politics Problems of President Administration Fatma Abdullazadeh, minister of education Mikayil Gabbarov, minister of the youth and sports Azad Rahimov, deputies, rectors, as well as the rector of Sumgayit State University prof. Elkhan Husseynov and student volunteers of our university took part at this Forum supported by the Ministry of Education.
The minister of education Mikayil Gabbarov made a speech at the Forum and said that the high- level activity of the student volunteers would play an important role in their future career and in the formation of citizen responsibility. The minister stated that the President of Azerbaijan  highly valued the student’s activity as volunteers in international  significance ceremony. As stated  Mr. President “ The volunteers showed  that our country really has great potential and human capital. Indeed our future is in reliable hands”
Baku 2015”  Touching the student volunteers’ high level activity in holding the  first European  games minister of education stated the President of Organizing Commettee  of the First European games, the first lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva’s thoughts  to the student volunteers. Minister of education said that the reforms in the education system opened  a new stage and gave opportunities to the students . In the near future within international projects in high education institutions the innovation area would also be spread.
The minister of the youth and sports Azad Rahimov said: “Today the youth policy is one of the priority directions  in Azerbaijan. Our youth defend our country and at the same time represent our country in international sports event and science. The volunteers’ movement hasalready spread and hundreds of youths want to join it.
Head of the Department of Humanitarian Politics Problems of President Administration Fatma Abdullazadeh said: “There is a close connection with our national values and islam traditions in every family. You are happy that you are the citizens of a free, independent and democratic country. But we have one unsolved problem . It is the problem of our occupied territories. I believe  it will find its solution with the help of you. I hope such meetings will be hold in Shusha” .
The deputy of resident delegation of United Nation Organization (UNO) Development Program Natalia Alhazishvili stated  the UNO’s support to volunteers’ movement in Azerbaijan . She said:” The organization I represent propagates  good samples of one country in another one. In this respect the support not only to the youth but also to the volunteers’ movement in Azerbaijan may be a good example to the others.
Later on there was a presentation  of Student Volunteer Program. It was informed that being as a pilot project this program would surround ten high schools in Baku, Sumqayit and Ganja. According to this program the students would be involved to volunteer activity, they would be presented a project in six different directions and  similar to the model ”Real student life “.
In the Forum the video slide named “Azerbaijan volunteers : Yesterday, today and tomorrow” wasshown. In the end the students sang a song “A student”.