Home | News | SSU Council of Elders held an event within the "Year of Heydar Aliyev"
SSU Council of Elders held an event within the "Year of Heydar Aliyev"
Organized by the Council of Elders, an event was held on December 15 at the Heydar Aliyev Center of Sumgayit State University on the theme "The older generation is the golden fund of our national and moral values" in connection with the 100th anniversary of the birth of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev.
First, the memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev was commemorated with a minute of silence.
The vice-rector, who has engaged in scientific and pedagogical activities at SSU for more than a century, who imparts knowledge to students and is an example to his young colleagues, said that the event organized by the Council, where they gathered, was particularly instructive:
Elmar Khalilov, who thanked the chairman of SSU Council of Elders and respected members for the event they organized, congratulated them on the occasion of the upcoming Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis and the New Year, and wished them success.
Chairman of SSU Council of Elders, head of department of Petrochemistry and Chemical engineering professor Akbar Agayev started his speech with the National Leader's opinion: "Elders are the golden fund of our national and moral values". He noted that President Ilham Aliyev pays great attention to the elders, valuing them as spiritual wealth.
Ali Nagiyev, vice-chairman of the Council of Elders of SSU, professor of Process Automation department, Nemet Ibayev- chairman of the Trade Union Committee of SSU, Elmin Novruzlu- chairman of the Student Trade Union Committee, spoke that the rich life path of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev will always be lived as a school with unique statehood traditions and an example for future generations.