Home | News | Great leader Haydar Aliyev’s bright memory will always be reminded
Great leader Haydar Aliyev’s bright memory will always be reminded
The ceremony dedicated to national leader Haydar Aliyev’s memorial day was held by Student Youth Association (SYA) in the Engineering faculty. The memory of national leader was reminded with a moment silence. Vice rector for humanitarian affairs, associated professor N.Namazov spoke about H.Aliyev’s philosophy of Azerbaijanisim which was created at the time, determined the place of Azerbaijan in the modern world, provided a strong basis for the solidarity of the world Azerbaijanis as an ideological ground to the national statehood. Dean of the Engineering faculty, associated professor U.Agayev noted that the full completed epos of modern Azerbaijan history and the most important level is connected with the name and activity of wise leader. Haydar Aliyev devoted all his life to faithfully serving the people, always laid on the people in his activity, applied to the people in the most difficult moments – said the dean in his speech. Assistant of SYA G.Asadova and II course student of Philology faculty A.Nazarov said that H.Aliyev is the proud of our state and his memory is always in our mind. Ceremony was continued by the film about wise leader’s life and activity period. Then, many poems dedicated to national leader’s activity were sounded by the students.