Home | News | “Managers” won
Knowledge competition  on “Economy of Azerbaijan” was held between the second - year students of the Faculty of Economics and Management.
Vice rector for Humanitarian Affairs, associate professorNizamiNamazov spoke about the importance of the completion opening the event with the wise words of our national leader HeydarAliyev “ State with a strong economy is powerful”. Looking through the latest term of economy of Azerbaijan, he noted that the national leader HeydarAliyev removed economy of Azerbaijan from crisis and recession in 1993-2003, embarked on the path of economic development and growth. According to the accomplishments achieving in the result of social – economic  development strategy founded by our national leader HeydarAliyev and successfully  continued by the President IlhamAliyev, Azerbaijan will get even greater success in this area in the future. I believe that students will contribute to the future increase of our economy with their scientific potentiality, pedagogical experience and  will be one of the best economist specialists.
Dean of the Faculty AynuraYahyayeva mentioned that aim of the today`s race is to identify talented young people and support them, as it is the main part of the government`s young policy.Vice dean of the Faculty  GulabasRustamova said that knowledge competition will serve our young people to grow their knowledge at ahigher level. The students can get a sense of achievement and success in the future. Four teams in the competition – “Accountants”, “Managers”, “Integration” and “Theorists” tried their knowledge. We should note that “Managers” won due to their specific activity. They were awarded with diplomas and valuable prizes by Students Trade Organization.