Home | News | The teachers of SSU participated in the II Professional - Practice Program of Azerbaijan -Turkey Educators
The teachers of SSU participated in the II Professional - Practice Program of Azerbaijan -Turkey Educators
"Reformer Youth" Public Union, "Edu Time" Education and Development Center and "Peak Network" organized the II Professional - Practice Program of Azerbaijan -Turkey Educators in Istanbul, Turkey. In addition to representatives of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Foreign Languages University and other secondary schools, teachers of Sumgayit State University (SSU) also participated in the Practice Program.
The program held on November 16-20 started with a visit to the Consulate General of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Istanbul. Receiving the delegation, Consul General Narmina Mustafayeva said that cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey is at the highest level in the field of education as well as in all fields.
Within the framework of the program, our teachers - Aynur Hashimova, docent of the Department of Physics and its teaching methodology, as well as Khayala Mugamat, associate professor of the Department of Azerbaijani language and its teaching methodology, visited Istanbul Aydin University, Halich University and Uskudar University, which are among the most prestigious universities in Turkey, as well as "Bil Schools" and met with Mustafa Aydın, Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Istanbul Aydın University, Nazifa Gungor, Rector of Uskudar University, and Burak Bashkan, Secretary General of Halich University. Opportunities for mutual bilateral cooperation and exchange of experience were discussed at the meetings, perspectives were noted.
Later, Azerbaijani teachers took part in trainings and were informed about the latest academic innovations in education by participating in trainings on technological innovations in education, artificial intelligence, educational psychology, classroom and school management. At the same time, Azerbaijani teachers informed their Turkish colleagues about the educational reforms implemented in our country.
At the end, international certificates were presented to the program participants.