Home | News | Annual report election conference of the Student’s Scientific Society
Annual report election conference of the Student’s Scientific Society
The annual report election conference of the Student Scientific Society was held at our University.
Opening the conference  rector  prof. Elkhan Husseynov made a speech and highly  valued the  activity of  the Student Scientific Society for the last year and said that in modern period the experience of well-developed countries showed that only those countries achieved progress which had have high quality education system. Today our education has become one of the priorities of our country  only because of national leader H. Aliyev’s  attention and care  to it.
The great leader paid attention to the education  not only for being educated but also stated the great role of education  in the  formation  of active citizen position . Today the national leader H. Aliyev’s policy is  continued successfully by the president Mr. Ilham Aliyev and  wide opportunities are created for the youth  development .Today in Azerbaijan the youth having high intellectual level, patriotic feelings, national thoughts  is being formed. Azerbaijan youth play an important role in the socio- political life of the country. Nowdays the activity of non governmental and youth organizations have been possible because of condition made by the republic.
By the support and attention of the government  the sense of faith in himself has been increased in Azerbaijan youth. And all these stimulates students to study well and be interested in subjects they study.
The rector said that “The State program on reforms in the higher education system of  Azerbaijan Republic in 2009-2013 years”, approved by the decree no. 295 signed by the president on May 22 /2009 in order to improve the activity of the Student Scientific Society  in response to the plan, and  in this direction, the corresponding work had been done in our university.
Today more than 656 students join the SSS. 78 scientific papers reported  at the seminar held  among the faculty were published in a collection. The best students chosen at these seminars took part in international conferences.
International Youth Forum held by The Voronezh State Forest Technical University on technical and math sciences adopted 22 student’s scientific articles. 3 students under the direction of prof. Gevanshir Mammadov took part at this conference and were awarded with a certificate for their successful report.
Rector informed about Azerbaijan- Russian University Forum with the support of Ministry of  Education of Azerbaijan Republic and Ministry of Education of Russian Federation. Many other universities as well as Ufa State Technical University and Samara  State Technical University  signed cooperation  contracts with our university.
I believe that this cooperation will be successful for the students and will help them to improve their academic year.
The Vice-rector on science and innovation of the university prof. Ramazan Mammadov made a report at the conference and said that the aim of these seminars would help the students in their research work. Our today’s success is the result of these seminars.
The scientific supervisor  of  SSS Islam Pashayev spoke about the success of SSS and said that the success of  SSS was the result of hard work of university authorities.
At the conference the supervisor of SSS on philology Afat Rafiyeva , on the  faculty of Engineering Shalala Gafarova , Nurlan Samadli( The SSS Council chairman),   on the  faculty of Physics and Electro- energetics  Ilhama Alizadeh,  on the faculty of Mathematics Akbar Ibrahimov , on the faculty of Chemistry and Biology Konul Rahimova , on the faculty of Engineering Sevda Suvarova , On the faculty History and Geography Nigat Ismayilov, on the faculty of Economy and Menegement Gulshan Husseyinzadeh made  reports.
The conference finished its work after the  members had been chosen  to the Council  of SSS.