Home | News | An info session about the "Horizon Europe" project was held at SSU
An info session about the "Horizon Europe" project was held at SSU
On October 5, Sumgayit State University held training sessions for young researchers on the European Commission"s Research and Innovation Program "Horizon Europe".
Representatives of Digital, Industry and Space, Cost, MSCA participated in the trainings, which were held with the participation of the management and employees of Sumgayit State University.
Rector of the university Rufat Azizov greeted the training participants and guests. Stating that the next trainings are related to the European Union"s Horizon program, which finances Research and Innovation, the rector informed the training participants about the program. Noting that the world"s largest program "Horizon" budget is 80 billion euros in 2014-2020, and 95.5 billion euros in 2020-2027, Rufat Azizov reminded that the program is a financial tool that ensures Europe"s competitiveness in the world:
"Horizon-2020" program, which supports research and innovation, operates in 3 directions: Advanced science, Industrial leadership, Social challenges. Noting that participation in international projects such as the "Horizon-Europe" project speaks for itself in the university"s rating tables, Rufat Azizov noted that SSU is interested in participating in such projects: "As Sumgayit State University, we think that this project has an exceptional role in strengthening the scientific potential and the research spirit of young scientists."
Concluding his speech by wishing success to the training participants, Rufat Azizov expressed his gratitude to the trainers.
The trainings, which started with the speech of Mammad Hashimov, the representative for Digital, Industry and Space, were remembered with detailed information and abundance of information about the goals of the program, innovations, new challenge mechanisms, ways to join the program and financial opportunities.
Ilham Humbatov, representative of the European Research Center and COST Action, Department Director of the Agency for Quality Assurance in Education, said that providing networking opportunities to researchers in order to increase the ability to respond to Europe"s scientific, technological and social challenges is the main task of the COST program. The speaker noted that this program opens great opportunities for Azerbaijani scientists to establish relations with scientists of other European countries.
MSCA representative Zaur Hasanov (Executive Director of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of ANAS, Doctor of Philosophy in History) made a speech. He informed about the opportunities of the program, innovations within the framework of "Horizon Europe", allocated budget, financial mechanisms, individual and collective exchange grants at the doctoral and postdoctoral level, and ways of applying for them.
At the end of the training, ideas were exchanged about the projects implemented within the framework of "Horizon Europe".