Home | News | A series of events related to Remembrance Day continues in the faculties of SSU
A series of events related to Remembrance Day continues in the faculties of SSU
In the Patriotic War, which started on September 27, 2020 and lasted for 44 days, our brave heroic sons proved once again that if a nation gives martyrdom, then that nation is a great nation.The victory in the 44-day Second Karabakh war with the leadership of the victorious Supreme Commander Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the bravery of the National Army, and the unity of the people and the state was recorded as one of the brightest pages in the history of Azerbaijan. On this occasion, "September 27 - Remembrance Day" is celebrated in all faculties of Sumgayit State University with the organization of the Student Youth Organization and the Student Trade Union Committee as a sign of deep respect for our soldiers and officers who fought heroically in the Patriotic War and died for the territorial integrity of our country, as well as all our martyrs.
During the events, the memorial monument created in the courtyard of the university of the students and graduates who reached to the peak of martyrdom was visited, flowers were laid in front of the monument, and the souls of our martyrs who died for the freedom and territorial integrity of our country were commemorated with a minute of silence.
At the events organized on the occasion of the Remembrance Day, the deans spoke about the brilliant victory of our victorious army in the Patriotic War under the leadership of the President of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, and said that no war in history has passed without bloodshed and losses. Behind every victory is the blood of brave sons. It is not for nothing that they say that when soil is mixed with water, it becomes mud, and when it is mixed with blood, it becomes the Motherland. Our heroic sons turned every day of the 44-day long Patriotic war into a chronicle of our victory. Today we commemorate the martyrs of the Patriotic War. We remember our heroes who sacrificed their lives for the sake of Glorious Victory. They showed an example of true patriotism and loyalty to the Motherland, and thanks to their fearlessness, courage, strong will and enthusiasm, they defeated the invader and restored the territorial integrity of our country. This day is celebrated for expressing our deep respect to our soldiers and officers who fought heroically in the Patriotic War. May God once again have mercy on all our martyrs, give healing and long life to our veterans.
During the events, veterans shared their war memories with the students. Patriotic poems were sung in the performances of the students, and a video depicting the Patriotic War was shown.
Then the student and teacher team of the university visited the Alley of Martyrs in Sumgayit city, laid the flowers in front of the graves of the martyrs, and commemorated their dear memories with great respect.