Home | News | SSU students participated in the SOCAR "Summer Experience Program"
SSU students participated in the SOCAR "Summer Experience Program"
According to the Memorandum of Agreement signed between Sumgayit State University (SSU) and "SOCAR Downstream Management" LLC in April of this year, 4 students of SSU were sent to the Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery to participate in the "Summer Internship Program" from July 12 to August 5 and from August 6 to September 2 to "Petkim" petrochemical complex and "Star" Oil Refinery, subsidiaries of SOCAR operating in Izmir, Turkey. Chemical engineering students of SSU, Lamiya Sayilova and Saddan Safarov, HSE students, Islam Mammadzadeh, Production, Process automation engineering student Gudrat Aghazadeh, have undergone production experience in process control and automation. At the end of the internship program, the students made a report presentation and each was provided with a certificate. Students who acquire basic skills in their majors in production experience have acquired important knowledge and competence that will be needed in their future activities.
In order to accompany the students during the visit to Turkey, SSU employees, head of the scientific department, associate professor Samir Orujov and head teacher of the Faculty of Engineering, Rasim Rasulov, were sent to Izmir. The scientists who participated in the trainings organized by "SOCAR Downstream Management" LLC succeeded in receiving the "Educational Passport" in the test evaluation. They also visited several science, research and innovation institutions located in Izmir and held various meetings. During the meeting with Professor Metin Tanoglu, the CEO of Technopark Izmir LLC, in the Izmir Technology Development Zone, the development of the "Innovation and Creativity Center" established by the decision of the Scientific Council of SSU at the level of modern technoparks, and the cooperation between SSU and "Technopark Izmir" in this area MMC was discussed possible directions of cooperation. Nasrin Gafarogullari, director of the Institute's Research Center at Izmir High Technology Institute, introduced the center's laboratories to the delegation and gave extensive information about the works and researches conducted there.