Sumgayit State University periodically organized "Open Door" days for students of secondary schools. This was necessary in determining the career of the young generation, guiding the right choice of profession and specialty.
On May 30, with the joint initiative of Sumgayit State University and Absheron-Khizi Regional Education Department, the traditional "Open Door" day was organized for the students of the upper grades of secondary schools with the university located in our city.
Vice-rector for Social affairs and public relations of SSU associate professor Elmar Khalilov  received the students. He said that the excursion organized for the purpose of promotion among the students became a tradition. Through such excursions, students determine the choice of specialty, select which educational institution for  earning  the title of student in the future.
The vice-rector gave detailed information to the students about the university, its prospects and advantages. He spoke about the demands placed on students at the university, as well as the wide opportunities created for them. He said that every higher education institution has its own past, present and future. Sumgayit   State University is an educational institution that can demonstrate its achievements, it is able to determine the solution of future priority issues. Currently, there are 3 Dissertation Councils operating in our university, dissertations are defended in 2 specialties and in total in 6 specialties. New approaches in the management system create a foundation for the development of education, science, and the application of modern technologies. SSU closely cooperates not only with many leading higher education institutions of the world, such as Russia, Turkey, Hungary, Austria, Finland, Spain, Sweden, Lithuania, Germany, Poland, Kazakhstan, Georgia and other countries in the field of education. Currently, our students actively participate in intellectual competitions, national and international science Olympiads, forums and scientific conferences. It is no coincidence that the graduates of SSU successfully work in various institutions of our republic, and the university receives a large number of letters of thanks about their activities. Students who graduate from SSU with high academic performance are employed at the university. Thousands of our graduates who graduated from our university work in high positions in various departments, enterprises and organizations. In particular, the university is expanding its relations with schools. In this direction, our students have pedagogical experience in secondary general education schools, they test themselves in this process by applying the acquired theoretical knowledge, skills and habits. Today, the university has 3 educational buildings, auditoriums and laboratories in accordance with modern educational standards, a rich scientific library, an information and computing center equipped with modern staff, a publishing - polygraph  department, self-activity groups such as dance and recitation under the Student Club, Debate-speech club, chess and there is a large sports complex including football, badminton, table tennis, shooting, fencing gym. The student house (student dormitory) of SSU was reconstructed at a high level in accordance with international standards, taking into account all safety rules.
At the end of his speech, associate professor Elmar Khalilov wished the students to become worthy citizens of our country, regardless of what profession they choose in the future.
Then the students visited the educational buildings of the university, Heydar Aliyev Center, individual faculties, auditoriums, laboratories, Scientific library, study rooms and the sports hall. They also had a close look at the chess board which made  in the yard of the university, football field with artificial cover, volleyball and basketball courts, booths for board games here.