Home | News | Martyr Mikayil Vahabzade was commemorated at SSU
Martyr Mikayil Vahabzade was commemorated at SSU
On April 6, an event dedicated to the memory of Mikayil Vahabzadeh, who was heroically martyred in the Tartar region of the front while preventing large-scale sabotage by Armenia  was held with the joint organization of Student Trade Union Committee and the faculty of Physics and electric power of Sumgayit State University.
First, the souls of our martyrs were commemorated with a minute of silence, flowers were laid to the monument.
The dean of the faculty of Physics and Electric Power associate professor Tamella Ahmadova shared her memories of Mikayil Vahabzade and noted that Mikayil Vahabzade, who was loyal to his homeland and state, received letters of thanks from his commanders during his military life. Mikayil fought heroically in the battles of April 2016 in the direction of Tartar and was martyred for the Motherland. He was our valuable student who showed himself as a perfect personality during his student days, won the deep respect of all the teaching staff and friends and graduated from the university with honors.
Dean also said in his speech that seven years have passed since the April battles- one of the bright historical victories of the Azerbaijan Army. On April 2, 2016, in response to the provocations of the Armenian armed forces, the Azerbaijani Army inflicted a heavy defeat on the enemy with a quick counter-attack operation and liberated the occupied territories of Fuzuli, Jabrayil and Aghdara regions. Also, thousands of hectares of territory came under the full control of the Azerbaijani Army. The Azerbaijani Army brought joy to our people after many years with the four-day April battles. During the April victory, the myth of the "invincible Armenian army" that had been created for years was destroyed and the Armenian people realizedthe real situation. The April victory was the embodiment of the fighting spirit of our soldiers, the unity of our army and people. The world community also understood that it is possible to liberate the occupied territories by military means. The people, state and army of Azerbaijan are fully capable of this. The Armed Forces of Azerbaijan won a historic victory in the 44-day Patriotic War and made a new annals of victory by achieving the restoration of the territorial integrity of our country. Today, the spirit of our brave sons like Mikayil Vahabzade is blissful.
The participants talked about the heroism of the Azerbaijani army during the April events. The Azerbaijan youth rose to the peak of Martyrdom, distinguished by their courage and bravery. Mikayil Vahabov-a martyred graduate of our university is also an example for us. He is our pride.
At the end, a video dedicated to the martyrs of the April battles was shown, and the event continued with the literary and artistic composition prepared by the students.