Home | News | The 7th anniversary of April battles was celebrated in SSU
The 7th anniversary of April battles was celebrated in SSU
A series of events called "April Victory" dedicated to the next anniversary of the April battles are held in the faculties of the university under the joint organization of the Student Trade Union Committee and the Student Youth Organization.
In all the events that started with the playing of the National Anthem, the memory of the people who died for the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan was commemorated with a minute"s silence.
İn the leitmotif of each of the videos stands the difficult and honorable path taken by the Azerbaijani soldier on the way to the liberation of our lands from occupation, National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the role of Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev in the modernization of today"s Azerbaijan Armed Forces, his leadership ability and diplomatic skill.
During the events, the four-day war that started on the night of April 1-2, 2016, which laid the foundation for our future victories and the bravery of our soldiers in that war were discussed. As a result of the April battles, the strategic importance of the liberation of the heights around Talish village of Tartar region,it was reported  the roads in the direction of Gazakhlar and Sugovushan villages, the Lele tepe  height and Cojug Marjanli territories of Jabrayil region, and the village of Gulustan of Goranboy region.
"Azerbaijan"s victory in the April battles dispelled the myth spread about the Armenian and became the embodiment of the unity of our army with the people" were the main lines of most of the speeches. In addition to these, the attention of the world community was reminded that the Azerbaijani state is capable of putting an end to the fact of occupation, which has been going on for many years.
"The four-day April battles will go down in history as the main preperation of the 44-day Patriotic war of 2020" said the speakers, it showed the will of our people, the bravery of our soldiers, the leadership skills of the Commander-in-Chief, and the experience of statesmanship in the victories won during both wars.
Speakers-faculty deans, teachers and students repeatedly pointed out that the martyrs and veterans who served in the historic victories of the Azerbaijani people, they are the best examples for future youth  and reminded that the great victories won are the most valuable gift for the future generations.