On March 30, a scientific-theoretical conference on "March 31, 1918 - the blood memory of the Azerbaijani people" was held in the Small Assembly hall of Sumgayit State University.
Before the conference, the memory of the victims of the genocide was commemorated with a minute of silence.
After a moment of silence, video material was shown on the genocide of Armenian armed forces against Azerbaijanis in 1918, which began in Baku and was continued in Guba, Shamakhi, Karabakh, Zangezur, Nakhchivan, Lankaran and other regions of Azerbaijan with the political and military support of the Bolsheviks.
Rector of Sumgayit State University professor Elkhan Huseynov opened the conference with his introductory speech, reminded of the chronology of the bloody history of the Azerbaijani people with the participation of the Dashnak-Bolshevik tandem in the second decade of the 20th century. Professor Elkhan Huseynov said that the March Genocide appeared as a result of the policy carried out in the region since March 1828, recalled the massacres against Azerbaijanis in 1905-1906:
The purpose of the March 31 genocide against the Azerbaijanis was to create an Armenian state in the territories under the control of the disintegrated Tsarist Russia - from the shores of the Caspian Sea, almost to the Black Sea - as a result of this crime, which took place with the benediction of Bolshevik Russia, tens of thousands were killed. The rector said that the completion of the bloody crime was prevented by the newly formed Republic and the Caucasian Islamic Army that came for help .This incident was given a political assessment after 80 years. Elkhan Huseynov stated that the Decree "On the Genocide of Azerbaijanis" signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev on March 26, 1998 was the first legal document not only against Azerbaijanis, but against the grave crime against humanity, he spoke about the importance of the supreme state document. Speaking about the political significance of the Decree "On the 100th anniversary of the 1918 Genocide of Azerbaijanis" signed by President Ilham Aliyev on January 18, 2018, professor Elkhan Huseynov confirmed that this document shows that the crime committed by the state against the people of Azerbaijan 105 years ago.
Later, the rector stated that the deportation of Azerbaijanis from the Armenian state, which was created on the territory of the historical Azerbaijani lands, was a policy of cleansing ethnic Azerbaijanis from these territories under the auspices of Mikhail Gogrbachov.
Elkhan Huseynov said that the wish of our compatriots who were deported from the present Republic of Armenia and driven out with the threat of death to return to their native land is the most basic human right. This is said by the desire of our people, the strength of the Azerbaijani state, the determination of President Ilham Aliyev.
Later, the scientific-theoretical conference continued with the presented reports: dean of the faculty of History and geography professor Adil Bakhshaliyev "The history of Armenian territorial claims to Azerbaijani lands and historical aspects of the policy of genocide against Azerbaijanis," Nigar Gadirli assistant of the department of Mathematical analysis and theory of functions "March 31, 1918 Genocide: Massacres in Baku", the senior lecturer of the department of Azerbaijani language and its teaching methodology Ali Rzayev "Massacres committed by Armenians in the regions of Azerbaijan in 1918", head of the department of literature of Azerbaijan and foreign countries professor
Avtandil Mammadov "Deportation of Azerbaijanis from Western Azerbaijan" Yusifali Hasanov, docent of the department of History and its teaching methodology on the historical essence of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev's "On the Genocide of Azerbaijanis" dated March 26, 1998 and President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev's "On the 100th anniversary of the 1918 Genocide of Azerbaijanis" Decrees of January 18, 2018.
After the speeches, the scientific-practical conference ended with the final speech of the rector of the university, professor Elkhan Huseynov.