Home | News | An event related to "March 31 - Genocide Day of Azerbaijanis" was held at the faculty of History and geography
An event related to "March 31 - Genocide Day of Azerbaijanis" was held at the faculty of History and geography
On March 29, an event related to "March 31 - Genocide Day of Azerbaijanis" was held under the organization of the faculty of History and geography of Sumgayit State University and the Student Youth Organization.
In the event attended by professors, teachers and students of the faculty of History and geography, our sons and daughters who were martyred for the protection of the independence and territorial integrity of our Motherland Azerbaijan and the victims of the genocide committed against Azerbaijanis in March-April 1918 were commemorated a minute 's silence.
The dean of the faculty of History and geography professor Adil Bakhshaliyev spoke about the policy of genocide committed against Azerbaijanis by Armenian nationalists and stated that our people never forget all the genocides in the 20th century, including the genocide of March 31. Today, under the leadership of the victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, our mighty army obtained brilliant victories, liberated our lands from occupation, and didn't leave the blood of our martyrs, innocent people and all genocide victims on the ground. He noted that the genocide committed by the Dashnak-Bolshevik armed groups against the Azerbaijani nation in March-April 1918 was one of the bloodiest crimes not only in the history of Azerbaijan, but in the history of mankind in general, due to its cruelty and scale. The professor also noted that at that time, tens of thousands of civilians were destroyed in Baku city, as well as in other cities and districts included in the Baku governorate because of their ethnic and religious affiliation, settlements, cultural monuments, mosques and other places of worship were destroyed. Every year on March 31, commemoration ceremonies are held in our country and beyond its borders, a lot of work is being done to convey the real truths to the international community about the genocide and ethnic cleansing policy carried out by Armenian nationalists against our people.
Then,speakers made a speech in the different topics: Samin Gocayev-senior lecturer of the department of history of Azerbaijan and Eastern Europe peoples "March 31, 1918 genocide in Baku", Sona Maharramova - head of the department of History and its teaching methodology "Deportation of Azerbaijanis from Western Azerbaijan", students of that faculty Shannur Abbasova, "March 1918- massacres committed by Armenians in the regions in April", Huriyet Yazimova "The role of the Great Leader in publicizing the genocides of 1918". They said that the real truth was brought to the public thanks to the determination of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev. They noted that the Victory won by our people in the Patriotic war as a result of the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev and the heroism of the brave Azerbaijani Army.