Home | News | The next spartakiada was started at SSU within the framework of "Heydar Aliyev Year"
The next spartakiada was started at SSU within the framework of "Heydar Aliyev Year"
On March 29, the next spartakiada was started at Sumgayit State University within the framework of the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the birth of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Representatives of the university management and faculties participated in the opening ceremony of the spartakiade organized by the Student Union and Sports Club. SSU vice-rector for Social affairs and public relations doc. Elmar Khalilov opened the event and wished success to the participants of the spartakiade. Recalling the services of the national leader to the statehood of Azerbaijan, the vice-rector spoke about the benefits of the state policy aimed at the comprehensive development of the country's youth. He said that the Great Leader considered sports to become a norm for the youth of Azerbaijan, not only for their physical development, but one of the main attributes for their spiritual improvement.
Teams consisting of students of Sumgayit State Technical College will participate in the sports competitions that will last until May 5. Competition participants will try at 5 sports-volleyball, chess, checkers, table tennis, basketball. Competitions are held by teams in a round-robin system. If the number of teams is more than 5, the teams will be divided into subgroups.
Competitions in various sports will be held in accordance with the rules approved by the regulations of the relevant federations.