Home | News | Employees of SSU participated in the International Education Exhibition
Employees of SSU participated in the International Education Exhibition
On March 18, an International Education Exhibition was held at the Baku Marriott Boulevard Hotel with the support of the Bolashak Development Fund of the Republic of Kazakhstan and the Ministry of Science and Education of Azerbaijan.
We should note in advance that the first meeting of the International Education Exhibition organized in Baku was held in the cities of Aktau and Atyrau in Kazakhstan, and the continuation of the exhibition will be held in Istanbul, Republic of Turkey.
The purpose of holding the exhibition is to support the participants in the marketing of educational opportunities for foreign citizens in the country  they represent  and the expansion of networking opportunities in the field of internationalization among higher education institutions.
Representatives of China, Australia, Korea, Russian Federation, Poland, Singapore, Georgia, etc. and local higher education institutions participated at the exhibition  as well as  experts, applicants, students, graduate students, parents who want to study abroad.
In accordance with the program of the exhibition, a seminar on the implementation of academic mobility through exchange programs for educational administrators was organized.
Sumgayit State University was represented at the exhibition by vice-rector for International relations  associate professor Gafar Atayev, head of the department of international cooperation and foreign students Sadagat Fatullayeva and employee of the department  Gulnar Huseynova.
Our delegation informed the representatives participating in the exhibition about the material and technical base, personnel potential  and international relations of Sumgayit State University. They held meetings on the development of international relations, improvement of internationalization policy, involvement of foreign students in education and other issues.
At the meeting, which took place in the form of a mutual discussion, they distributed brochures and commemorative attributes reflecting the history of the university,  its development stages, opportunities.