Home | News | Our flag - our pride
On November 4, an event dedicated to the National Flag Day which has been engraved in the memory of the Azerbaijanians was organized by the second-year students of Economy and Management School of our university.
Opening the event, Dr. Nizami Namazov, the vice-rector for humanitarian matters noted that celebrating all holidays with high morale has become a tradition at our university. The National Flag Day is of special importance amongst these holidays, since our three-colour flag is the symbol of love and commitment to our state and people.
Dr. Namazov informed the participants on this holiday and stated that adoption of our three-colour flag dates back to the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. Being the token of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, this flag has become one of the sacred statehood symbols for all citizens of our country following the restoration of the independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Dr. Aynura Yahyayeva, Dean of The School of Economy and Management noted that having past a number of historical tests, the Azerbaijani flag is one of the symbols that introduces our country to the world and all citizens are obliged to respect their countries’ flag and attributes.
Students who attended the event also stated that the national flag is our guide to the future for our country and people and what makes it a flag is the blood of martyrs on it.
We, the educated and brave youth of the Sumgait State University, believe that our flag will be waiving in Karabakh, Khankendi and Shusha and we shall work harder to bring that day closer and we will.
At the event, the participants watched the video dedicated to our national flag. The event was closed with the song “Azerbaijan”.