Home | News | Representatives of the UN peacekeeping organization visited Sumgayit State University
Representatives of the UN peacekeeping organization visited Sumgayit State University
On February 17, HWPL, a Korea-based non-governmental peace organization affiliated with the UN Department of Global Communication and in Special Consultative Status with the UN Economic and Social Council  had a meeting at Sumgayit State University.
Kate Shin-director of the organization's branch for European projects, general manager Luna Kim, project coordinator Brian Hong, professor Ramazan Mammadov-vice-rector for Science and innovation of SSU, associate professor Gafar Atayev - vice-rector for International relations, associate professor Elmar Khalilov-vice-rector for social Affairs and public relations ,head of the department of International cooperation and foreign students Sadagat Fatullayeva, head of Quality Assurance department Narmin Hasanova and others participated at the event.
Vice-rector for International relations Gafar Atayev opened the meeting, greeted the guests, gave detailed information about the university and emphasized that he hoped for the support of the HWPL organization in establishing cooperation with the prestigious higher education institutions of Korea and partnering in international projects within the framework of the meeting. Later, the director of the organization, Kate Shin made a  presentation describing the activities of her enterprises. After the presentation, the event continued in the form of a round table question-and-answer session.
The purpose of the event was to make a presentation at SSU about the activities of the organization in the field of peace building, security and development of human rights, especially international relations, education, religion and youth development, in connection with the 30th anniversary of the UN-Azerbaijan partnership in 2022.
HWPL organization contributes to the Sustainable Development Goals of the UN, as well as creating a world of sustainable peace free from conflicts, without being limited by national, cultural or ideological borders, and carries out peace activities together with all walks of life around the world. It is known that 1/3 of the population is young people. In Azerbaijan, the state policy that serves to support, ensure and protect their opportunities and rights for young people. The main mission of the organization is to create cooperation with youth organizations and various higher education institutions in the field of "Peace Promotion Education".