Home | News | Sumgayit students are among the winners of the 12th Republican competition
Sumgayit students are among the winners of the 12th Republican competition
On February 15, the XII republic competition "Scientists of Tomorrow" ended.
We should say that the competition was organized by the Ministry of Science and Education, the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the Institute of Education, the Heydar Aliyev Center, the Republican Committee of the Free Trade Union of Azerbaijan Education Workers, the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, as well as the "BP Azerbaijan" company.
At the ceremony, Minister of Science and Education Emin Amrullayev congratulated the winners and wished them success in their future scientific activities.
Later, a video clip prepared within the framework of the competition was shown.
At the event, diplomas and medals were awarded to the winners of I, II and III places, special awards were given to outstanding students, and certificates were presented to each of the participants.
Sumgayit city secondary schools participated in the competition with the scientific support of Sumgayit State University (SSU) Innovation and Creativity Center. SSU professor Javanshir Mammadov, who led the students of Sumgayit in the "Scientists of Tomorrow" Republican competition  said that the students" participation in the competition was successful.
We should note  that students from Sumgayit won 1 gold, 3 silver, 3 bronze medals in the fields of ecology, engineering, medicine and health, biology, computer science, and chemistry.