Home | News | A sports spartakiade dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of Heydar Aliyev was started at SSU
A sports spartakiade dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of Heydar Aliyev was started at SSU
On February 13, the spartakiade dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of Heydar Aliyev was launched at the Sumgayit State University in 3 types of sports (chess, checkers and backgammon) among employees of the Sumgayit State Technical College and SSU.
The vice-rector for Social affairs and public relations of the university associate professor Elmar Khalilov opened the competition, greeted the participants and wished success to the employees participating in the spartakiade. Docent Elmar Khalilov spoke about the work in the development of sports in our country, said that the state care for physical education and sports in our republic is increasing day by day. After national leader Heydar Aliyev returned to power at the insistence of the people, the attitude towards sports in the country changed radically. International recognition of independent Azerbaijan as a sports country and its participation in the Olympic movement became widespread. Future priorities were determined in the direction of eliminating the problems of sports, improving the financial well-being of athletes, giving them incentives for future victories, as well as creating new sports complexes in the country.
The vice-rector also noted that today Azerbaijan is experiencing a period of progress and growth in all fields. The Great Leader"s development strategy based on national interests is currently being continued with great determination and confidence by president Ilham Aliyev. The care given to athletes by the state, especially the attention of our head of state pushes athletes to win bigger victories. International level competitions are organized in our country, our athletes show successful results in the European and world championships held in various sports every year. Currently, all regions of our republic have all kinds of conditions for practicing sports. In particular, Sumgayit State University has created comprehensive conditions for students to spend their free time effectively, to educate young people in the military-patriotic spirit, and to regularly engage in sports. Our student-athletes represent our country and our university by winning many medals.
Then, the head of the Sports Club associate professor Zakir Mammadov spoke about the role of the SSU Sports Club and the successes achieved by the club"s students in our country and international arenas. He said that currently football, volleyball, table tennis, badminton, shooting, chess, fencing and health groups operate in the sports club, where university employees and students are regularly engaged and spend their free time more comfortably and efficiently.
In the last few years, SSU students have won prestigious places in the international sports competitions such as Asian and European championships, spartakiades, "I am ready to defend the country" championship dedicated to the birth of great leader Heydar Aliyev.
We should note that 8 chess teams tested their skills in the competition. According to the final result, the team of the faculty of Engineering -the first place, the team of the faculty of Philology - the second place, and the team of the faculty of Mathematics were awarded the third place.