Home | News | The vice-rector of SSU participated in the "IT Hub Azerbaijan" project at the Baku Business Center.
The vice-rector of SSU participated in the "IT Hub Azerbaijan" project at the Baku Business Center.
Within the framework of the EBRD-Azerbaijan Cooperation Account between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), the Center for Analysis and Coordination of the Fourth Industrial Revolution (4SIM) under the Ministry of Economy and the "StrategEast" enterprise under the auspices of the "IT Hub: Azerbaijan"s information and communication (ICT)" ) the implementation of the project "attracting foreign direct investment to the sector" has been started.
For this purpose, on February 7, the "IT Hub Azerbaijan" project was presented at the Baku Business Center with the participation of representatives of the relevant center and local executive authorities, scientific and educational institutions for increasing  knowledge and skills in the field of information technologies in the regions of our country, attracting  investments in this field and   supporting the processes of creating new jobs and career opportunities.
In the event organized by 4SIM, representatives of relevant central and local executive authorities, scientific and educational institutions ,Tamerlan Taghiyev- executive director of 4SIM, Kamola Mahmudova-  head of the Baku office of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Anatoly Motkin -  founder and president of "StrategEast" enterprise participated in the event.They  emphasized that the "IT Hub Azerbaijan" project will be important in training skilled personnel in the field of IT in our country and in attracting foreign investments and gave detailed information about the project to the event participants.
Javid Abdullayev - the head of the Digital Economy Department of 4SIM and Helen Uvarenko - the project manager of the "IT Hub Azerbaijan" project of the StrategEast center  made a presentation about the duration of the project, the selection process, the lessons to be taught and other issues. Then discussions were held, opinions and suggestions were heard.
For your information, within the framework of the project, at the initial stage, young people aged 19-30 in the regions of Azerbaijan, including the cities of Ganja, Sumgayit, Lankaran, Mingachevir, Shirvan and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic participated in IT training free of charge, and selected candidates from among the young people who successfully completed the program staying in our country and  providing employment in foreign companies.
Trainings will be conducted online for 11 months by international experts of "EPAM Systems" company in computer science, programming, business analysis and other topics organized by "StrategEast" enterprise.
Those who want to participate can register until March 7, 2023 through the following link:
It should be noted that  vice-rector for International relations of Sumgayit State University  associate professor Gafar Atayev  spoke at the event and emphasized that all conditions will be created for SSU students and graduates to join this project.