Home | News | It was held the third republic conference in Sumgait State University ‘The modern problems of monomers and polymers chemistry
It was held the third republic conference in Sumgait State University ‘The modern problems of monomers and polymers chemistry
The Azerbaijan National Sciences Academy with Polymer Materials Institute  held the third republic conference in Sumgait State University on 5th of November.
Rector Elkhan Huseynov greeted the event participants in the pleanary meeting of conference and noted that chemistry industry complex considers the long term and stable development of economy. The most dynamic develop and the perspective production in world scale is polymer chemistry. The latest news shows that the consumption rate of polymers and the production of polymer materials are higher than their production rate. It gave the signal to start the production of butadiene-styrene caoutchouc in XX century in our republic. It was organized the production of other polymers in next years. The complexes Ethylene-300 and Polymer-120 were established by our national leader Heydar Aliyev.  The high pressure polyethylene which is produced in these complexes plays the important role in the economy of our republic. The president of Azerbaijan Republic Mr Ilham Aliyev signed the decree about the improving control mechanism in oil chemistry industry in 2010, April 2.
Rector noted that today Sumgait State University took successful steps in growing qualified staff for our countrys scientific potential. So the relations between Azerbaijan National Sciences Academy and it was created a base department “ The technology of polymers materials”.
I hope that this conference will play a very important role in determining new perspective areas in future.
The director, academic of Azerbaijan National Sciences Academy Oil Chemistry Prosesses Institute Vaqif Abbasov thanked the university leadership for organizing the conference at a high level. He stressed that holding such conferences are very important for young researchers and their scientific works. I am ready to practice mastery lessons. I am waiting for your invitations. I hope that our relationships will contribute to our national education.
The director. Academic of Azerbaijan National Sciences  Academy Polymers Materials Institute Akif Azizov noticed that there are quick prosesses for getting different kinds of polymers. There will be an institution producing high-density polyethylene.
Then there were lectures in different themes. The conference will continue its work in different sectors.