Home | News | An event on the topic "Heydar Aliyev and the youth of Azerbaijan" was held at SSU
An event on the topic "Heydar Aliyev and the youth of Azerbaijan" was held at SSU
On February 2, the Heydar Aliyev school operating under the Heydar Aliyev Center of Sumgayit State University held a  training on "Heydar Aliyev and the youth of Azerbaijan".
Rector of the university professor Elkhan Huseynov  opened the event with an opening speech, greeted the participants, congratulated the youth on the occasion of Youth Day, and said that they are the future of every state and the main power  of society. He noted that the purpose of this significant day is to pay attention and care to young people, as well as to do important work in the direction of solving their problems.
Professor Elkhan Huseynov pointed out that the foundation of the youth policy of independent Azerbaijan was laid by the great leader Heydar Aliyev and emphasized that the Ministry of Youth and Sports was one of the first central executive bodies created by the national leader Heydar Aliyev after his return to power for the second time. He said that it is the result of the state youth policy established by the great leader that today a new generation of intellectuals and world-viewers distinguished by their management skills has grown up in our country. Modern Azerbaijani youth highly appreciates the services of national leader Heydar Aliyev to our people for  the development of science and education, the political and economic rise of our country and his attention and concern for young people.
The Rector also drew attention to the fact that the priority of national and state interests in youth policy played a decisive role in the 44-day Patriotic war. As a result of the leadership of president  Ilham Aliyev and the correct political course, the young generation  was formed in the Patriotic War. Today, we can firmly say that the youth of the country appreciates  the internal and external course successfully conducted by president Ilham Aliyev, and is always with him in the implementation of this policy.
The following participants made a speech in this topic:
Deputy dean of the faculty of History and geography  associate professor Osman Hajiyev "Heydar Aliyev"s ideas are the guarantor of a happy future", associate professor of the department of Azerbaijani language and its teaching methodology, chairman of the Trade Union Committee of SSU Nemet Ibayev "Heydar Aliyev and the state youth policy", associate professor of the  department of Mathematical analysis and functions theory Sevinj Hadiyeva "State care for the youth of modern Azerbaijan", 4th year student of the faculty of History and geography, chairman of the Student Youth Organization of SSU Elmin Novruzlu  "Role of Sumgayit State University in educating young people in the spirit of patriotism", 2nd year master"s student of the faculty of Engineering of  SSU, chairman of the Student Trade Union Committee Tayfun Hajili "44 days of Victory - the embodiment of president Ilham Aliyev"s loyalty to Heydar Aliyev"s political course". They said that the implementation of the State Program for increasing the activity of young people in social and political life, giving priority to young professionals in the management bodies is a successful result of the youth policy defined by the national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The speakers also noted that the national leader Heydar Aliyev"s youth policy is being successfully implemented by his worthy successor, the head of state  Ilham Aliyev. As a result of the attention and care of our state to the youth under the leadership of president  Ilham Aliyev, young people with intellectual and national thinking are being formed in Azerbaijan today and they play a major role in the social and political life of the country. The speakers talked about the 44-day Patriotic war, the successful youth policy conducted in our country  under the leadership of the Supreme Commander of the Azerbaijan Army, president Ilham Aliyev, as well as the activities of young people at Sumgait State University, the attention and care shown to young people by the rector of the university professor Elkhan Huseynov. They  said that Sumgayit State University is contributing to the implementation of the youth policy carried out by the state and to the expansion of volunteering activities. Among the higher education institutions of the country, SSU takes the first place in the youth policy and  many steps for the education of young people and their development. At the initiative of rector Elkhan Huseynov and the teaching staff, they constantly show their support to student youth in terms of forming them as citizens with love for their people and loyalty to their state, educating them in the national spirit, revealing their abilities, and effectively organizing their leisure time.
Dean of the faculty of History and geography professor Adil Bakhshaliyev, director of the Center for Career and graduate affairs associate professor Amirkhan Isayev, professor of the faculty of Chemistry and biology Mukhtar Samadov spoke  that the life and activity of Heydar Aliyev is a school. How many more generations will learn from this school and support the successful development of Azerbaijan. The legacy of the Great leader of independent Azerbaijan to the present and future generations, and his rich and diverse heritage is the national wealth of our people. Preserving this  heritage is the honorable duty of every Azerbaijani. As many independent states and people of Azerbaijan as there are, the great leader Heydar Aliyev will live in the hearts.