Home | News | A round table entitled "Young people are followers of the Great Leader policy" was organized at SSU
A round table entitled "Young people are followers of the Great Leader policy" was organized at SSU
On January 30, a round table dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev was held under the joint organization of the faculty of History and geography of Sumgayit State University and the Student Youth Organization.
Dean of the faculty professor Adil Bakhshaliyev  teachers and students took part in the event.
The dean of the faculty professor Adil Bakhshaliyev  opened the event with an introductory speech welcomed the participants, and spoke in detail about the importance Heydar Aliyev  gave to young people and the work carried out  for their development. He said that shortly after Heydar Aliyev came to power in Azerbaijan on July 14, 1969, development and progress  was felt in the republic, and all areas of the economy, including science, education, and culture, developed rapidly.
Professor Adil Bakhshaliyev noted that during the period when the Great Leader was in power, attention was paid to the training of highly qualified personnel, Azerbaijani youth were sent to study in the most prestigious universities of the former union. A military school named after Jamshid Nakhchivanski was opened and young people were provided with military qualifications.
Today, proper upbringing of the young generation occupies an important place in the country"s politics. As a result of the successful continuation of the state youth policy, which was established by the national leader Heydar Aliyev, by the president  Ilham Aliyev, today the youth of Azerbaijan are proving themselves in all fields.
At the center of the youth policy of both National leader Heydar Aliyev and president Ilham Aliyev, there is one main line, which is to educate the youth of Azerbaijan in the spirit of loyalty to the Motherland. Because the realities we have faced throughout history and dictated by Azerbaijan after the Patriotic war have once again shown that the root of the heroic chronicle written by the young Azerbaijani sons on the rocks of Shusha, in the entire land of Karabakh, is precisely the ideology of Azerbaijaniism, loyalty to the Motherland. The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief Muzaffar Ilham Aliyev said in this regard: "Today, the youth of Azerbaijan are an active part of our society. We can rightly be proud of our youth. Our youth are fighting for the land, for and  Motherland. The  majority of our martyrs were our youth. Our youth determined our military victory". Dean Adil Bakhshaliyev added that young people should always protect the national interests of the country, set an example with their education and behavior, and work hard for the development of the country.
Aysha Amrahova - chair of SSU SYO Book Club  spoke on the topics "The role of young people in the life of society"  and Nihad Huseynov, student of the 845th group, vice-chairman, "The role of the state in improving the outlook of young people and ensuring their personal development". They noted that the Great Leader"s trust to the youth has been confirmed today. Today, the youth policy in our country has entered a new stage. Ilham Aliyev, who continues the great leader"s youth policy today, pays special attention and care to the youth. Today, we can definitely say that the youth of the country support the internal and external course successfully conducted by president Ilham Aliyev . Azerbaijani youth have always felt the care of the state in their activities. They have always tried to justify the trust shown to them with their achievements. The spiritual and physical health of youth has always been important for society. If a country has high attention and care for youth, then the youth in that society will be progressive, intellectual, moral and physically healthy. Youth means great strength, great dreams, great hopes and common sense. Every young person should highly appreciate the attention and care of the state, know the value of the opportunities  created for them, should try to be useful for their family, homeland and society.