Home | News | Colleagues of SSU participated in ERASMUS + practical seminar
Colleagues of SSU participated in ERASMUS + practical seminar
On January 24, the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan National Erasmus+ Office jointly organized a practical seminar on capacity building in higher education and writing Jean Monnet projects funded by the European Union (EU) Erasmus+ program at the Baku Higher Oil School.
Rector of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) Elmar Gasimov opened the event, greeted the participants and expressed his pleasure to see the guests at BHOS.
Later, Tural Ahmadov -  head of the International cooperation department of the Ministry of Science and Education spoke about the importance of the event.
The head of the Erasmus Office of Azerbaijan Parviz Bagirov  gave detailed information to the participants about the Erasmus+ program.
Eshkin Bayramov - vice-rector for International relations of Baku Business University and Gulshan Bayramova - director of the University-industry cooperation department  spoke about the writing and management of KA2 projects (ECAR and EQAC projects).
In general, the seminar covered the topics of EU-granted , successfully implemented projects, practical training on using the EU portal and  proper budget planning capacity building projects  in higher education.
The event concluded with a question and answer session.
It should be noted that Sadagat Fatullayeva, head of the department of International cooperation and foreign students from Sumgayit State University, and Aysel Eminova-the chief methodologist of that department participated in the event.