Home | News | The rector of SSU received the representatives of "Code Academy"
The rector of SSU received the representatives of "Code Academy"
Rector of Sumgayit State University professor Elkhan Huseynov received the representatives of "Code Academy" and expressed his satisfaction to see them at the university. Emphasizing that special importance is attached to the comprehensive development, healthy and educated formation of young people in our country, the rector noted that the "Code for Future" project successfully implemented by the Ministry of Science and Education and an educational institution the "Code Academy" helps students to be prepared, their current market economy and supports the formation according to the requirements. At Sumgayit State University, successful projects are implemented today in the direction of training competitive, highly qualified staff who respond to the labor market. Also, gained the practice in the educational process is the main goal of Sumgayit State University.
Professor Elkhan Huseynov also emphasized that the Sumgayit State University, which is celebrating its 60th anniversary, has always fulfilled its duties properly since its establishment and successfully carried out the work of training scientific and pedagogical staff for our republic and a number of other countries.
Farid Mammadli - an employee of "Code Academy" made a speech and congratulated all the professors and teachers of the university on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of Sumgayit State University and conveyed his good wishes. He spoke about the importance of the project for students and said that it creates wide opportunities and prospects in the field of programming for young people and talked about the work done within the project. He said that starting from 2021, the implementation of the "Code for Future" project, which was successfully implemented by the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the "Code Academy" educational institution, will also be started at Sumgayit State University next year. Joining this project, Sumgayit State University opens wide opportunities for its students, begins cooperation with Code Academy for the preparation of private study rooms within the university for the implementation of the "Code for Future" project and the admission of students to the project.
It was also emphasized that the project, which was launched as a pilot expands its activities thanks to the direct support of the Ministry of Science and Education and the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, and it is planned to be applied on a larger scale for the benefit of students studying not only in Baku, but also in our regions from 2023. The expansion of the project in the regions is carried out within the framework of the Technest scholarship program with the special support of the Agency for Innovation and Digital Development. This project, in which the students studying in the 3rd and 4th courses of universities in the field of information technologies are accepted on the basis of a special examination and selection process, so it supports the quick integration of students into working life.
The meeting continued in a mutual discussion.