Home | News | The workshop on “behavior culture in public places”
The workshop on “behavior culture in public places”
On the 10th of October, the workshop on behavior culture in public places was held with the co-organization of Rhetoric Universal Club, History and Geography School of the University.
The workshop aimed at increasing public activity of the youth, teaching them leadership qualities, eradicating stress, indecision, hopelessness and depression.
Opening the event, Mr.Osman Hajiyev, the Deputy Dean of the History and Geography School, stated that the students are the leading social force of our society. Thus, holding such events at our university is important. Social behavior rules are an integral part of our daily life. The society as a social system consists of elements and human beings form these elements. As the stability and endurance of the system depends on elements, the development of our society and nation as a whole is the duty of each of us irrespective of our social and moral conditions. I believe these events will carry on and our students will benefit very much from them.
Mr.Ali Rzazade, teacher of Philology School, noted that the individual’s behavior and speaking manners are the indicators of his/her culture. Observing behavior and courtesy rules means respecting the others. Only by this, through our sincerity, good expression and behavior skills we can earn the respect of the others, and we can demand polite behavior from others.
Mr.Nemet Ibayev, the chairman of Students’ Union stated that the workshop was a success and reiterated the importance of holding more of such events.
We should note that Rhetoric Universal Club welcomed new members. Umud Javid, second-year student of History and Geography School is the chairman, Ibrahim Zeynally, Ismail Fakhtiyev and Isag Mahmudov are vice-chairs, Shahana Mammadova, Rustam Tanriverdiyev, Aytaj Novruzova, Agil Rustamov are members of the governing board. Chairman Umud Javid noted that such workshops will be held regularly with the participation of students.
At the end of the event, the questions which were interesting to the students were answered.