Home | News | A group of employees of SSU participated in the educational exhibition
A group of employees of SSU participated in the educational exhibition
From October 1 to 2 "Education in Europe" exhibition-fair   was held with the organization   "Campus France" the French national agency for the promotion of higher education representation of the European Union in Azerbaijan.
The main goal of the event was to create conditions for cooperation between local universities and participating foreign universities.
Tural Ahmadov, head of the International cooperation department of the Ministry of Science and Education  opened the meeting and spoke about the importance of the event. Later, the French ambassador to Azerbaijan, Mr. Zachary Gros emphasized the special role of such exhibitions in the future partnership between European universities and Azerbaijan ATMs.
On the first day of the fair, representatives of 20 universities from Germany, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Estonia, France, Spain, Sweden, Italy, Hungary and Portugal as well as responsible structure heads for international cooperation of local universities participated in the official business banquet. The aim of this event was to expanding the networking opportunities of European universities.
The relevant representatives of Azerbaijan ATMs Sumgayit State University, Baku Business University, University of Architecture and Construction, Nakhchivan State University, Baku Higher Oil School, UNEC, Academy of Labor and Social Relations, Azerbaijan Technical University, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University participated in the exhibition.
We should note that Sadagat Fatullayeva head of the department of International cooperation and foreign students of Sumgayit State University, Aysel Eminova the head methodologist of that department, and a group of students participated in the exhibition.