Home | News | Vice-rector of SSU participated in the Conference of Eastern Partnership Countries
Vice-rector of SSU participated in the Conference of Eastern Partnership Countries
On September 28 and 29, the "V Eastern Partnership E-Infrastructures Conference" ("EaPEC 2022") was held at the JW Marriot Hotel under the initiative and coordination of the GEANT Association.
This event took place within the framework of the "EaPConnect" project covering the countries of the Eastern Partnership of the European Union   in the field of education of European countries for assembling the heads of higher education institutions, scientists and specialists.
It should be noted that the Eastern Partnership (EaP) initiative of the European Union was put forward by Poland and Sweden at the seminar held in Prague in May 2009. The CS initiative envisages bilateral strengthening of existing cooperation with the EU countries of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Armenia, Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova, which are referred to as "Eastern partners" within the framework of the European Neighborhood Policy, and continuation in a multilateral format.
The following persons participated in the conference:such as
Academician Arif Hashimov, acting president of ANAS, Eric Heizer, general director of GEANT, Firudin Gurbanov, deputy minister of Science and Education, Samir Mammadov, deputy minister of Digital Development and Transport of Azerbaijan, Viktor Bojkov, head of the Cooperation Department of the Representation of the European Union in Azerbaijan, Eastern Partnership, Tibault Charlet, program manager for digital and economic cooperation with other countries, Irina Matthew, manager of the EapConnect project, academician Rasim Aliguliyev, vice president of ANAS, general director of the Institute of Information Technologies, members of the conference"s organizing committee, moderators of section meetings and administrative officials of Azerbaijan"s higher education institutions. structure heads and other responsible persons.
Sumgayit State University was represented at the meeting by associate professor Gafar Atayev, vice-rector for International relations.