Home | News | Memorial Day was celebrated in the Mathematics faculty
Memorial Day was celebrated in the Mathematics faculty
On September 28, an event called "A Step to Victory" was held at the Mathematics faculty of Sumgayit State University.
The participants of the event first visited the memorial monument of the students and graduates,   laid flowers to the monument.The souls of our martyrs were commemorated with a minute"s silence.
The dean of the faculty, associate professor Khalida Hasanova, opened the event with an introductory speech and noted that each of us is living the proudest days of modern Azerbaijan history. On September 27, 2020, in order to prevent the next provocation of the Armenian armed forces to Azerbaijan, as a result of the counter-offensive operation of our victorious Army under the leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev, our lands, which were under the enemy"s occupation for many years, were freed from the enemy. As a result of military operations lasting 44 days, the Azerbaijani Army destroyed the armed forces of Armenia and wrote a new day in our history, and our martyrs were avenged. Of course, every day of these 44 days is the glorious history of Azerbaijan.
The following speakers made a speech at the event; Marifa Ahmadova, the mother of Fuad Ahmadov, who was a student of our university and was martyred in the First Karabakh war, Maftun Heydarova , the head of the department of Mathematics and its teaching methodology, whose father was disabled in the First Karabakh war, Chichek Hasanzadeh, the chairman of the Trade Union Committee , whose uncle was a martyr in the First Karabakh war and other speakers. Our martyrs   showed an example of true patriotism and loyalty to the Motherland, and thanks to their fearlessness, courage, strong will   they defeated the invader and restored the territorial integrity of our country. In this historic Victory, our lands freed from occupation and economic and cultural life of these lands revived. Currently, restoration and reconstruction are being carried out by our state in the liberated areas, and consistent steps are being taken to ensure the safe and dignified return of IDPs to their homes and the reintegration of these lands. Of course, the laying of foundations of new facilities during the visits of President Ilham Aliyev to those areas also shows that the process is continuing .
At the event, veteran Rail Khalilov, a first-year student of the faculty of Mathematics talked about his fighting path, the joy of the victory and his war memories.
At the end, students performed patriotic poems. A video depicting the Patriotic war was demonstrated.