Home | News | An event dedicated to Memorial Day was held at the faculty of Economics and Management
An event dedicated to Memorial Day was held at the faculty of Economics and Management
On September 27, an event dedicated to the Memorial Day was held at the faculty of Economics and Management of Sumgayit State University.
At the event, the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played, and the dear memory of our martyrs was commemorated with a minute's silence.
The dean of the faculty, associate professor Aynura Yahyayeva, said that two years ago, September 27 was the day when the foundation of our glorious victory was laid. Our nation wrote a new golden page in world military history by signing a magnificent victory in 44 days. This Victory proved the strength, national unity, and braveness of our people and Army to the whole world. The people of Azerbaijan always highly appreciate the services of their heroic soldiers, show respect and honor to the souls of all our martyrs.
At the event, associate professor Malahat Panahaliyeva, head of the department of World Economy and Marketing, associate professor Lala Mahmudova, head of the department of Economics, associate professor Logman Abdullayev, head of the department of Finance and Accounting and other speakers stated that Armenians have committed a number of acts of vandalism against Azerbaijanis for centuries. However, our  nation has always fought confidently against the enemy. On September 27, Armenia's next insidious intention was resolutely prevented.We liberated our lands that had been occupied for many years. Our martyrs who won  this victory will always live in our hearts, they will never be forgotten by the people of Azerbaijan. May God have mercy on all our martyrs!
Then the participants and veterans of the Patriotic war, Elvin Aliyev, a student of group 775, Elmin Ibrahimov, a student of Group  717, and Rashad Bayramov   a student of Group 791  talked about the battles they went through during the days of the Patriotic war.
They said that the 44-day Patriotic war gave the Azerbaijan nation  the joy of victory.
At the event, patriotic poems were performed by students.
A video depicting the Patriotic war was demonstrated, and booklets about our martyrs were distributed to students.