Home | News | The next meeting of the Scientific Council was held
The next meeting of the Scientific Council was held
On September 23, the next meeting of the Scientific Council of Sumgayit State University was held.
Rector of the university, chairman of the Scientific Council ,professor Elkhan Huseynov opened the meeting with an introductory speech, and after greeting the members of the council, professors and teachers , informed about the issues on the agenda. He talked about the admission statistics of the current academic year, the organization of qualitative education in the new academic year, and the work done in the direction of further increasing the indicators in the main areas of activity.
Faig Shirinov, the director of the Teaching Methodological Center at the Bachelor's level, prof. Sabir Khalilov the head of the department of Doctoral and master's studies at the master's level, the director of the Sumgayit State Technical College under the SSU prof. Matanat Pirguliyeva gave detailed information about the results of student admission to the SSU in the 2022/2023 academic year . They noted that the results of the student admission to the predicted places at SSU in the 2022/2023 academic year were quite high.
At the meeting, it was considered appropriate to continue and expand the meetings of SSU representatives with students and their parents in schools located in Sumgayit city and other cities and regions , and to provide them with detailed information about the specialties that are being trained in our university. In preparing forecast plans for student admission to SSU, along with traditional specialties, justification of new specialties and taking into account the results of the labor market analysis, focusing on talented students admitted to SSU with high marks and conducting individual work with them were assigned to faculty deans and heads of the department .
Then the rector noted that it is important to take into account the demand of the labor market in the preparation of the forecast plan, at the same time to establish close relation with enterprises in the city of Sumgayit and the surrounding region, it is necessary to find out what kind of specialists they need and prepare new plans based on the results of serious analyzes and taking into account the current reality.
Associate professor Samir Orujov , head of the Scientific department informed about the state of preparation for the International and Republic-level Scientific Conferences to be held in SSU in the second half of 2022. He added that in the second half of 2022 it is planned to hold 3 Republican scientific conferences (current problems of the socio-economic development of the Republic of Azerbaijan; modern problems of university science and education (dedicated to the 60th anniversary of SSU); fundamental problems of mathematics and application of intellectual technologies in education) and 3 international scientific conferences (current issues of applied physics and energy; Information systems and technologies: achievements and perspectives; Energy efficiency and green energy technology (AMU-SSU)) .
Samir Orujov also noted that the Republican and International scientific conferences held at SSU are organized at a high level in terms of content and form. As a rule, the conference materials are prepared and published in the relevant form before the day of the conference. He pointed out that, tracking and continuing this tradition which will be held in the second half of 2022 has been entrusted to the heads of the relevant structures.
The Rector recommended to the structure heads to invite experts from the universities of our republic and foreign countries to hold the national and international level conferences held at SSU.
Associate professor Elmar Khalilov vice-rector for Social issues and public relations informed about the work to be done in connection with September 27 - Memorial Day and celebration for November 8 - Victory Day. He drew attention to the fact that President, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev signed decrees on the establishment of Memorial Day and Victory Day in Azerbaijan. According to the decrees, every year September 27 is marked in our country as a Memorial Day, and November 8 as a Victory Day. In accordance with these Orders, the plan of series of events to be held at Sumgayit State University has been approved.
In his speech, the rector said to visit the parents of our martyred graduates in connection with September 27 to invite them to the university on a Memorial Day and to fulfill all the issues stipulated in the Event Plan on time, at the same time to hold events on November 8- Victory Day at a high level, it is recommend to organize the visit of   the students and employees to the Military Trophies Park to the structure heads.
Then, giving information about the work done and the upcoming tasks in connection with the 60th anniversary of SSU, associate professor Elmar Khalilov said that the preparation and completion of the book "SSU-60" was entrusted to the editor of the book, the head of the department of literature of Azerbaijan and foreign countries,   prof. A. Mammadov. The work is being carried out to prepare souvenirs and badges for the 60th anniversary of SSU. The preparation of articles for the jubilee issue of "Sumgait University" newspaper was entrusted to the structure heads.
Later, various issues were discussed.
Scientific secretary professor Mukhtar Samadov informed about the approval of work-study programs - Syllabuses, approval of the work-study plan for the preparation course of foreign citizens, approval of the collection of documents of Teaching, science and clerical work , granting of publication rights (griff) to teaching materials.
Concluding the meeting of the Scientific Council,rector, professor Elkhan Huseynov wished success to the entire team in the coming academic year.