Home | News | The memory of martyr of the student of SSU Elnur Samadov was commemorated
The memory of martyr of the student of SSU Elnur Samadov was commemorated
Martyrdom is not only a high peak but also a school. A school where we learn bravery, courage  what it means to die for the Motherland. When  we visit the graves of martyrs, we realize that the peak called martyrdom is as much a proud moment as it is unattainable. Our martyrs are always in our hearts, they lived, live and will live in our hearts.
On September 21, a group of lecturers and students from the faculty of Engineering of Sumgayit State University visited the grave of Elnur Samadov  a graduate of the university, who was martyred on September 12, 2022, during the prevention of large-scale provocation by the Armenian Armed Forces in Martyrs" Alley in Sumgayit. During the visit, the memory of the children of the Motherland, who died for the independence and territorial integrity of our country, was commemorated with a minute"s silence, flowers were laid  in front of the martyrs" graves.
It was noted that 44 days are the lifetime of our glorious victory written in gold numbers in the history of Azerbaijan, including the world. As the administration, professors and students of Sumgayit State University, we are happy that our students are among those who write history. Like a martyr, like a veteran!
On September 27, 2020, the Azerbaijani Army, which launched a counter-offensive operation in response to the next provocation of the occupying Armenia in Karabakh  ensured the territorial integrity of our country with the 44-day Victory march. The Patriotic war ended with victory as a result of the President, Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev"s determination, will, bravery and heroism of our victorious Army. This historic Victory was gained  cost of the blood of our martyrs and the unity of our people, and it was written in golden letters in the history of Azerbaijan"s independence. "Iron Fist" operation once again showed that Karabakh is ours, Karabakh is Azerbaijan!
It should be noted that Elnur Samadov was born on March 11, 1988 in the city of Ismayilli. He graduated from the faculty of Engineering of Sumgayit State University. Elnur Samadov who was married,remained his son and daughter after his death. In September-November 2020, he fought in battles in the direction of Murovdag, Jabrayil and Fuzuli during the Patriotic war. According to the Orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, he was awarded with the order "Flag of Azerbaijan" , and with the medals "For the liberation of Jabrayil", "For the liberation of Fuzuli" and "For the liberation of Kalbajar".